23-cv-10325-DJC
[…] Dykes v. DePuy, Inc., 140 F.3d 31, 37-38 (1st Cir. 1998) (quoting Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Darden, 503 U.S. 318, 323-24 (1992)). On the other hand, under Mass. Gen L. c. 149, § 148B, an individual performing a service is considered an employee if he is “free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact,” if “the service is performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer” and if “the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed.”