Srager v. Koenig
[…] No. CV99 035 98 68 S

April 15, 1999


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTIONS TO DISMISS (DOCKET ENTRIES 104, 106, 112, 122)


The plaintiffs, Leslie and Joan Srager, filed a five-count complaint against the following defendants: (1) Elliot and Evelyn Koenig, Kenneth Koenig, Koenig Condominium Complex (Koenig); (2) Stephen Lerner (Lerner); (3) Joseph F. McKeon, Joseph F. McKeon, Jr., P.C. (McKeon); and (4) Robert Ashkins and Cohen Wolf, P.C. (Ashkins and Cohen Wolf). The plaintiffs filed their complaint on January 20, 1999 pursuant to the accidental failure of suit statute, General Statutes § 52-592.

General Statutes § 52-592 (a) provides in pertinent part: "If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction . . . or a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered or a judgment for the plaintiff reversed, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment."