Srager v. Koenig
[…] A. Defective Return Date

Defendants Ashkins and Cohen Wolf filed a motion to dismiss (# 104) on February 11, 1999, arguing that the defective return date on the summons deprives the court of personal jurisdiction over these defendants. The plaintiffs filed a motion to amend process (# 103) on February 11, 1999, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-72. Ashkins and Cohen Wolf, P.C. filed an objection to the plaintiffs' motion to amend process (# 108) on the ground that the request to amend was filed after their motion to dismiss.

General Statutes § 52-72 provides: "(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement.
"(b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form.