Srager v. Koenig
[…] C. Accidental Failure of Suit Claims

The Koenigs argue in their "Supplemental Memorandum of Law In Support of Motion To Dismiss" (# 110) that the plaintiffs made service on the Koenigs beyond the one year limitation of the accidental failure of suit statute. This argument is also raised in Ashkins and Cohen Wolf's "Supplemental Memorandum of Law In Support of Motion To Dismiss" (# 115), as well as McKeon's motion to dismiss (# 112) and Lerner's motion to dismiss (# 122).

General Statutes § 52-592 (a) provides in pertinent part: "If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction . . . or a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered or a judgment for the plaintiff reversed, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment." (Emphasis added.) "In Connecticut, `an action is commenced not when the writ is returned but when it is served on the defendant.' Broderick v.