Srager v. Koenig
[…] The plaintiffs argue in their consolidated response that December 12, 1998 was a Saturday, and therefore they could timely deliver process to the sheriff on the following Monday, December 14, 1998, pursuant to General Statutes § 51-347c, which provides: "If the last day for filing of any matter in the clerks office of the Superior Court falls on a day on which such office is closed, the last day for such filing shall be the business day." Section 51-347c does not apply to the circumstances here because the plaintiffs did not have to file anything in the clerks office to take advantage of § 52-593a, but had only to deliver service of process to the sheriffs office.