Srager v. Koenig
[…] Id. Approximately four years after the plaintiff filed the amended complaint, the defendant moved to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to General Statutes § 52-45a. Id. The court held that compliance with § 52-45a was all that was required to give the Superior Court subject matter jurisdiction. The court reasoned that because § 52-45a does not require that a complaint, as opposed to a writ, be signed, the trial court erred in granting the defendant's motion to dismiss. Id., 205.

General Statutes § 52-45a provides: "Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint. The writ may run into any judicial district and shall be signed by a commissioner of the Superior Court or a judge or clerk of the court to which it is returnable." (Emphasis added.)

The Shokite court distinguished the holding in Collins on the ground that the plaintiff in Collins did not amend its complaint within the thirty days allowed for amendment as a matter of right. Shokite v. Perez, supra, 19 Conn.