S.R. v. T.D. (In re M.J.H.)
[…] Id. (quotation and citation omitted). Rather, we presume the "legislature intended for the statutory language to be applied in a logical manner consistent with the statute’s underlying policy and goals." Rodriguez v. State, 129 N.E.3d 789, 793 (Ind. 2019) (quotation and citation omitted). Ultimately, "our goal is to determine and give effect to" the legislature’s intent. State v. Int’l Bus. Machines Corp., 964 N.E.2d 206, 209 (Ind. 2012) (citation omitted).

Town of Linden v. Birge, 204 N.E.3d 229, 237 (Ind. 2023).

[12] Chapter 5 begins with Indiana Code section 31-19-5-1, which provides:

(a) This chapter applies to a putative father whenever:

(1) an adoption under IC 31-19-2 has been or may be filed regarding a child who m'ay have been conceived by the putative father; and

(2) on or before the date the child’s mother executes a consent to the child’s adoption, the child’s mother has not disclosed the name or address, or both, of the putative father to the attorney or agency that is arranging the child’s adoption.

(b) This chapter does not apply if, on or before the date the child’s mother executes a consent to the child’s adoption, the child’s mother discloses the name and address of the putative father to the attorney or agency that is arranging the child’s adoption.

(Emphases added.) Putative Father argues that the statute is written such that it "plainly requires the child’s mother to have executed a consent to the child’s adoption," and, otherwise, the chapter does not apply. Appellant’s Br. at 12 (emphasis added). We do not agree.