S.R. v. T.D. (In re M.J.H.)
[…] Ct. App. 2000)); see also Ind. Code § 31-19-5-3. The statutory authority governing the Registry
applies to a putative father whenever (1) an adoption under IC [§] 31-19-2

has been or may be filed regarding a child who may have been conceived by the putative father; and (2) on or before the date the child’s mother executes a consent to the child’s adoption, the child’s mother has not disclosed the name or address, or both, of the putative father to the attorney or agency that is arranging the child’s adoption.

Ind. Code § 31-19-5-1(a). However, the statutory authority governing the Registry "does not apply if, on or before the date the child’s mother executes a consent to the child’s adoption, the child’s mother discloses the name and address of the putative father to the attorney or agency that is arranging the child’s adoption." Ind. Code § 31-19-5-1(b).

A putative father who registers with the Registry in accordance with Indiana Code chapter 31-19-5 "is entitled to notice of the child’s adoption…. " Ind. Code § 31-19-5-4. However,