S.R. v. T.D. (In re M.J.H.)
[…] But this world is not perfect, and the statute says what it says, which is that the failure to register in a timely fashion leads to irrevocably implied consent.[] We are compelled to affirm the trial court[’]s order finding that his consent to the adoption was irrevocably implied] given the plain language of the statute at issue.

99 N.E.3d 724, 727 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018) (emphasis added).

[19] Likewise, here, as the trial court found, Putative Father was required to register with the putative father registry by May 2, 2022, when the adoption petition was filed, at the latest. I.C. § 31-19-5-12(a). And Indiana Code section 31-19-5-18 provides that "[a] putative father who fails to register within the period specified by section 12 of this chapter waives notice of an adoption proceeding. The putative father’s waiver under this section constitutes an irrevocably implied consent to the child’s adoption." (Emphasis added.) In this case, Putative Father had approximately one year and ten months after the birth of his child to register, but he did not.

[20] Putative Father never registered with the putative father registry.