SR Holding I, LLC v. Cannavo
[…] Therefore, both M&K and Sterling/Providence have maintained their status as a good faith encumbrancer. Plaintiff has, therefore, failed to establish its entitlement to judgment on the Fourth, Twenty-Ninth, Thirtieth, Thirty-Fourth, Thirty-Fifth, Thirty Sixth, Thirty-Seventh, Thirty-Eighth, Thirty-Ninth, Fortieth, Forty-First, Forty-Second, Forty-Third, Forty Fourth and Forty-Fifth Causes of Action.

M&T Bank also argues that it is also a bonafide encumbrancer for value, whose mortgage lien should not be "impaired" pursuant to RPL § 266 [Rights of purchaser or incumbrancer for valuable consideration protected], which provides that: "[t]his article does not in any manner affect or impair the title of a purchaser or encumbrancer (sic) for a valuable consideration, unless it appears that he had previous notice of the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor, " (NY RPL § 266; see Southwell v. Middleton 17 Misc.3d 1129(A), 851 N.Y.S.2d 74 (Table), (Sup Ct., Kings Cty 2007).