Case No. 1:02CV82-MMP/AK.
[…] The question is whether the acts which Plaintiff alleges that Defendants took in terminating his employment are "prohibited personnel practices" under the CSRA. Despite Plaintiff's attempt to distance himself from the allegations of his complaint, he has clearly demonstrated to the Court how, taking the evidence in the light most favorable to him, Defendants' conduct fits within the CSRA's definition of "prohibited personnel practices." For example, according to Plaintiff, Defendants' "contriv[ance]" of an "incomplete and impartial and fraudulent investigation" violated the prohibition in § 2302(b)(4) against "deceiv[ing] or willfully obstruct[ing] any person with respect to such person's right to compete for employment." See Doc. 37 at 27-28. Furthermore, in Plaintiff's view, the failure of the VA to "take action against Dr. Darling for gross violations of state and federal law" after he told them she had filed a "fraudulent affidavit," violated § 2302(b)(6) and (b)(8)(A). See id. at 28. Subsection (b)(6) prohibits granting any unauthorized preference or advantage to any employee "for the purpose of improving or injuring the prospects of any particular person for employment," while subsection (b)(8)(A) prohibits taking or failing to take personnel action because of "any disclosure of information by an employee . . . which the employee . . . reasonably believes evidences (I) a violation of any law, rule, or regulation or (ii) gross mismanagement . . . [or] an abuse of