26644/2009.
[…] Counsel contends that the affidavit stating that the plaintiff made an illegal U-turn into oncoming traffic was the sole proximate cause of the accident.
In cases alleging negligence as the result of a motor vehicle accident, a plaintiff establishes prima facie entitlement to summary judgment by demonstrating that the defendant was negligent and that said negligence was the proximate cause of the accident (see Bodner v Greenwald, 296 AD2d 564 [2nd Dept. 2000]); Maxwell v Land-Saunders, 233 AD2d 303 [2d Dept. 1996]).
Pursuant to VTL § 1128:
"Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:
(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety."
Here, the plaintiff was required, pursuant to VTL § 1128 to yield the right of way when he pulled his vehicle from the parking space into a lane of moving traffic and then changed from one lane into another.