2:21-cv-3803
[…] (Id. ¶ 5.2.) But for Mr. Renny forming this telemarketing contract with Dimension, an Ohio company, as an agent of AAP, the calls constituting Plaintiff's Complaint would not have occurred. Thus, Plaintiff has satisfied his burden.
Mr. Renny further argues that he cannot be held personally liable for AAP's actions since he is not an owner, member or director of the company. (ECF No. 32 at 10.) Section 217 of the TCPA reads as follows:
“[T]he act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as of that person.”47 U.S.C. § 217 (emphasis added). Other courts have found the “any person” language in § 227 of the TCPA applies to individuals, including corporate officers. See Williams v. Schanck, No. 5:15-CV-01434-MHH, 2019 WL 4246570, at *4 (N.D. Ala. Sept. 6, 2019) (citing Maryland v.