SPRY v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] The state makes no presumption about any person's means and does not dispute the plaintiffs' inability to pay. Instead, the issue is the generally applicable threshold requirement for an OHP Standard participant to pay a premium regardless of ability to pay.

As discussed above, administrative hearings are not granted to challenge a rule of general applicability. Florida E. Coast Ry. Co., 410 US at 244-45 (holding that administrative policies applied uniformly to a large group of people are not subject to individual hearings under the due process clause); 42 C.F.R. § 431.220(b) (a state agency administering Medicaid need not provide a hearing if the "sole issue is a Federal or State law requiring an automatic change adversely affecting some or all recipients"). Plaintiffs' argument is akin to arguing that although the OHP2 is open to Oregon residents, California residents who are denied access to OHP2 are constitutionally guaranteed a hearing on whether non-Oregon residency should preclude their inclusion.