SPRY v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] It is an easy task for this court to compare to the federal regulation the premiums promulgated by rule by the state defendant.

D. Binding Obligation on the State

Plaintiffs' claims also satisfy the third part of the Blessing test because § 1396o(b) speaks in mandatory terms. Use of the word "shall" in the federal Medicaid Act has been recognized as establishing the "binding obligation" of the three-part test. See, e.g., Westside Mothers, 289 F.3d at 863 ("Medicaid services `shall be furnished' to eligible children"). Here, § 1396o(b)(1) provides that the "State plan shall provide that . . . there may be imposed an enrollment fee, premium, or similar charge, which (as determined in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary) is related to the individual's income." Section § 1396o(b)(3) states that "any . . . cost sharing or similar charge imposed under the plan . . . will be nominal in amount." Section § 1396o(f) proscribes the Secretary's waiver authority for cost sharing. It states that "no deduction, cost sharing, or similar charge may be imposed under any waiver authority of the Secretary . . . unless such waiver is for a demonstration project" for which the Secretary has made explicit findings, including that the project will