SPRY v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] However, plaintiffs' claims against Thorne are premised on OHP2 lacking a valid waiver under § 1315. If OHP2 lacks a valid waiver and therefore violates the Medicaid Act by improperly charging co-payments or premiums, then plaintiffs clearly can sue Thorne for that violation.

Thorne also contends that OHP2 does not violate any provision of the Medicaid Act. Section 1396o(b)(1) authorizes states to impose "an enrollment fee, premium, or similar charge which (as determined in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary) is related to the individual's income." The Secretary has prescribed premium guidelines in 42 C.F.R. § 447.52. The premium schedule for the OHP Standard, as reflected in OAR 461-155-0235, does not match those premium guidelines.