SPRY v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] The statutory language in §§ 1396o(b)(1) and (3) falls between the two extremes of the clear rights-creating language of Titles VI and IX and the lack of such language in FERPA. Both §§ 1396o(b)(1) and (3) specify the minimum and maximum rates and charges that each recipient state can impose on individuals and entitle individuals to the nominal rates set by Congress. Section § 1396o(b)(1) states in relevant part that "[t]he State plan shall provide that in the case of [medically needy or optional] individuals . . . there may be imposed an enrollment fee, premium, or similar charge, which (as determined in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary) is related to the individual's income[.]" Additionally, the implementing regulation states in relevant part:

For the purpose of relating the amount of an enrollment fee, premium, or similar charge to total gross family income, as required under § 447.51(d), the following rules apply: (a) Minimum charge.