SPRY v. CITY OF BRYAN
[…] Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Tamez, 206 S.W.3d 572, 582 (Tex. 2006) (citing City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 827 (Tex. 2005)); see W. Invs. at 550; Nixon v. Mr. Prop. Mgmt. Co., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548-49 (Tex. 1985). We "resolve any doubt in the non-movant's favor." W. Invs. at 550; accord Nixon at 548-49.

A suspended civil-service officer may appeal the suspension to a hearing examiner. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.057(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). "The hearing examiner's decision is final and binding. . . ." Id. § 143.057(c) (Vernon Supp. 2006). If an officer appeals to a hearing examiner, the officer "automatically waives all rights to appeal to a district court except as provided by" Local Government Code Section 143.057(j). Id.; see id. (j) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Section 143.057(j) provides, "A district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner's award only on the grounds that the" examiner "was without jurisdiction or exceeded" the examiner's "jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means." Id. (j).

The parties agree on the standard of review of the hearing examiner's decision. "The standard to judge whether a hearing examiner was without jurisdiction or exceeded his jurisdiction `has been interpreted as an "abuse of authority" standard.'" (Spry Br. at 7 (quoting Nuchia v.