42421-5-II
[…] Clerk's Papers (CP) at 184-85. Sprouse appealed to the Lewis County Superior Court which reversed the Commission's decision. The Sheriffs Department appeals.
ANALYSIS
The Commission is a statutorily created body whose members are appointed by officials outside the police force to ensure independence. RCW 41.12.030. Our authority to review Commission decisions is also defined by statute. RCW 41.14.120. Under RCW 41.14.120, "[f]he judiciary's role in reviewing action taken by the [Civil Service] Commission is severely limited." Greig v. Metzler, 33 Wn.App. 223, 226, 653 P.2d 1346 (1982). Appellate review of a Commission's decision "shall be confined to the determination of whether the order of removal, suspension, demotion, or discharge made by the commission, was or was not made in good faith for cause, and no appeal shall be taken except upon such ground or grounds." RCW 41.14.120. On appeal, we review the Commission's record, not the record or decision at the superior court. Grieg, 33 Wn.App. at 226.
In his briefing, Sprouse cites to the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), ch. 34.05 RCW, and several APA cases to define our standard of review.