Sprinkle v. Roanoke City Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] Second, mother does not challenge the trial court's finding as to the first subsection of Code § 16.1-283(B), that that abuse or neglect "presented a serious and substantial threat to [the children's] life, health or development." Mother's appeal challenges only the trial court's findings as to the second subsection of Code § 16.1-283(B). However, the Department introduced sufficient evidence for a reasonable fact finder to make the required findings and conclusions contained in subsection (2). Code § 16.1-283(B) provides three circumstances that constitute "prima facie evidence of the conditions set forth in subdivision (B)(2)," the first of which being: