1:23-cv-00499-MIS-JMR
[…] City of Albuquerque, 952 P.2d 474, 477 (N.M. Ct. App. 1997) (“Plaintiff may not seek damages from the City for violation of state constitutional rights unless immunity is waived under the Tort Claims Act[.]”); Rubio v. Carlsbad Mun. Sch. Dist., 744 P.2d 919, 922 (N.M. Ct. App. 1987); Begay v. New Mexico, 723 P.2d 252, 255 (N.M. Ct. App. 1985)). “Thus, if no specific waiver can be found in the NMTCA, a plaintiff's complaint against the governmental entity or its employees must be dismissed.” Id. (citing Begay, 723 P.2d at 255). See also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4 (“A governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by the New Mexico Religious Freedom Restoration Act and by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978.”).
In Count IV, Plaintiff has asserted a claim for damages against a governmental entity arising out of violations of rights under the New Mexico Constitution. ECF No. 99 ¶¶ 49-52. As such, it is barred by sovereign immunity unless the NMTCA contains a waiver of immunity. See Gollomp v.