1:23-cv-00499-MIS-JMR
[…] Lippman, 356 Fed.Appx. 434, 436 (2d Cir. 2009) (same); Johnson v. New Jersey, 869 F.Supp. 289, 296-97 (D.N.J. 1994) (finding that the “New Jersey Superior Court is an ‘arm' of the state entitled to share in the state's sovereign immunity” and dismissing claim for damages against the state court).
Plaintiff argues that the NMTCA's waiver of immunity for violations of civil rights applies here. ECF No. 112 at 4-5 (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4A-3). That waiver provides, in relevant part:
A. A public body or person acting on behalf of, under color of or within the course and scope of the authority of a public body shall not subject or cause to be subjected any resident of New Mexico or person within the state to deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured pursuant to the bill of rights of the constitution of New Mexico.
B. A person who claims to have suffered a deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities pursuant to the bill of rights of the constitution of New Mexico due to acts or omissions of a public body or person acting on behalf of, under color of or within the course and scope of the authority of a public body may maintain an action to establish liability and recover actual damages and equitable or injunctive relief in any New Mexico district court.N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4A-3(A) & (B) (emphasis added). By its own terms, this waiver is limited to actions commenced “in any New Mexico district court.” Id.