CV-22-35-GF-BMM
[…] The Court declines to grant summary judgment to either party on Springer's claims I or II.
B. Springer's Claim III.
Springer asserts a claim of blacklisting under Mont. Code. Ann. § 39-2-803. (Doc. 4 at 5-6.) Springer's claim stems from his inability to maintain his phone number, which was originally assigned to NECI's corporate account. (Doc. 44 at 1516.) Mont. Code. Ann. § 39-2-803 provides as follows:
If a company or corporation in this state authorizes or allows any of its agents to blacklist or if a person does blacklist any discharged employee or attempts by word or writing or any other means to prevent any discharged employee or any employee who may have voluntarily left the company's service from obtaining employment with another person . . . the company, corporation, or
person is liable in punitive damages to the employee prevented from obtaining employment, to be recovered in a civil action ....Id. The Court recognizes that the Montana blacklisting statute has relatively few cases interpreting its elements or requirements. See Sullivan v. State of Montana, Department of Revenue, No. CDV-2004-959, 2006 WL 4701564 (Mont. Dist. Nov. 28, 2006).