Springdale Lodging, LLC v. Town of Springdale
[…] Although "site-specific zoning decisions affect only one piece of property" and are therefore "not generally applicable in the sense that they do not result in the announcement of a rule that applies generally to other pieces of property," they are nonetheless "generally applicable in a more important sense, in that they apply to all present and future parties that meet its terms." Krejci v. City of Saratoga Springs, 2013 UT 74, ¶ 32, 322 P.3d 662 (quotation simplified).

¶22 Because section 801(8)(a) addresses only "the record provided by the land use authority or appeal authority," id. § 10-9a-801(8)(a)(i), its limitation on the district court's review is not applicable to cases such as this one in which the deciding body is not acting in either of those capacities, see id. § 10-9a-103(33)(c)(i) (stating that a land use regulation "does not include . . . a land use decision of the legislative body acting as the land use authority"). In other words, in this case there is no "record provided by the land use authority or appeal authority" to which the district court's review would be limited under section 801(8)(a)-and thus that section does not apply here.