Springdale Lodging, LLC v. Town of Springdale
[…] Thus, in addition to members of the public, the Town Code specifically affords interested parties-including Majestic View in this case- the "opportunity to be heard."

This differs from MLUDMA, which requires the legislative body to hold only a "public meeting" when considering "each proposed land use regulation that the planning commission recommends." Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-502(2)(a)-(b) (LexisNexis 2022). See id. § 10-9a-103(53) (Supp. 2023) (defining a "[p]ublic meeting" as "a meeting that is required to be open to the public under Title 52, Chapter 4, Open and Public Meetings Act"). Ultimately, this has no effect on our decision. MLUDMA expressly requires that a public hearing be held prior to the adoption or modification of any land use regulation. See id. §§ 10-9a-205(1), -502(1)(b) (2022 & Supp. 2023); Wallingford v.