Springdale Lodging, LLC v. Town of Springdale
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-801(3)(a)(ii). The "reasonably debatable standard" set forth in subsection 801(3)(a)(ii)(B) is "highly deferential." Petersen v. Riverton City, 2010 UT 58, ¶ 10, 243 P.3d 1261. This is because land use regulations, including "the enactment or amendment of zoning ordinances," are "fundamentally a legislative act," and as such, a reviewing court is to "avoid substituting its judgment for that of the legislative body of the municipality." Id. (quotation simplified).

It is worth noting that since our Supreme Court's decision in Petersen, our Legislature has amended section 801(3)(a) to add that a land use regulation is presumed valid if "properly enacted" and to include as part of the district court's review whether "the land use regulation is expressly preempted by, or was enacted contrary to, state or federal law." Compare Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-801(3)(a) (LexisNexis 2022), with id. § 10-9a-801(3) (2007). See also Petersen, 2010 UT 58, ¶ 9 (quoting the 2007 version of the statute).