Springdale Lodging, LLC v. Town of Springdale
[…] See supra note 8. On remand, if necessary, the court should address all the inquiries set forth in section 801(3)(a), as described above.

¶28 MLUDMA directs that "[a] legislative body may not make any amendment [to a land use regulation] unless the legislative body first submits the amendment to the planning commission for the planning commission's recommendation." Id. § 10-9a-503(2). See generally id. § 10-9a-503(1) (detailing the amendments a legislative body may make). In considering a proposed adoption of or change to a land use regulation, the planning commission is required to "hold a public hearing," id. § 10-9a-502(1)(b), which is "a hearing at which members of the public are provided a reasonable opportunity to comment on the subject of the hearing," id. § 10-9a-103(52) (Supp. 2023).