Springdale Lodging, LLC v. Town of Springdale
[…] Where, at the design/development or any other subsequent phase, certain changes to specific details of a plan might affect the entire application, section 10-3-2(A) is more forgiving. Additionally, section 10-3-2(I) provides, with our emphasis, that following the planning commission's recommendation, "the town council may adopt the zoning ordinance as proposed, amend the zoning ordinance and adopt or reject the zoning ordinance as amended, reject the proposed ordinance or postpose a decision until a specified date for a specified reason." See also Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-502(2)(b) (LexisNexis 2022) (stating that following receipt of the planning commission's recommendation, "the legislative body may adopt or reject the land use regulation . . . after making any revision the legislative body considers appropriate").