Springdale Lodging, LLC v. Town of Springdale
[…] Id. § 10-9a-801(8)(a). As defined by MLUDMA, land use authorities and appeal authorities are tasked with deciding "a land use application" either in the first instance or on appeal, id. § 10-9a-103(5), (30)(a) (Supp. 2023), that applicants submit to obtain "a land use decision," id. § 10-9a-103(29)(a)(ii). A land use decision is "an administrative decision." Id. § 10-9a-103(31) (emphasis added). Notably, MLUDMA states that land use applications are not "applications to enact, amend, or repeal a land use regulation," id. § 10-9a-103(29)(b), which are defined as "legislative decision[s] . . . that govern[] the use or development of land," including "the adoption or amendment of a zoning map or the text of the zoning code," id. § 10-9a-103(33)(a)-(b) (emphasis added). MLUDMA also provides that a land use regulation is distinct from "a land use decision of the legislative body acting as the land use authority." Id. § 10-9a-103(33)(c)(i) (emphasis added). See id. § 10-9a-501(1) ("Only a legislative body, as the body authorized to weigh policy considerations, may enact a land use regulation."); id. § 10-9a-503(1) (2022) (stating that "[o]nly a legislative body may amend" land use regulations).