Springdale Lodging, LLC v. Town of Springdale
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-801(8)(a) (LexisNexis 2022). The court is permitted to "call witnesses and take evidence" only in cases where "there is no record." Id. § 10-9a-801(8)(b).

See Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-801(7)(a) (LexisNexis 2022) ("The land use authority or appeal authority, as the case may be, shall transmit to the reviewing court the record of the proceedings of the land use authority or appeal authority, including the minutes, findings, orders, and, if available, a true and correct transcript of the proceedings.").

¶20 Under its plain terms, section 801(8)(a)'s limitations apply specifically "to the record provided by the land use authority or appeal authority." Id. § 10-9a-801(8)(a).