Spring Valley Interests, LLC v. The Best For Last, LLC
[…] However, section 27-6-50 of the South Carolina Code (2007 & Supp. 2023) exempts certain property interests from that provision. It states "[s]ection 27-6-20 does not apply to (1) a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment arising out of a nondonative transfer . . . ." Two other sections comment on the scope of the SCURAP. Section 27-6-60(A) of the South Carolina Code (2007) provides: "[T]his chapter applies to a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that is created on or after July 1, 1987." Section 27-6-80 instructs that "[t]his chapter supersedes the common law rule against perpetuities."

The parties do not dispute that this case involves a nondonative transfer.