Spring Valley Interests, LLC v. The Best For Last, LLC
[…] Consequently, we cannot say with certainty that the "abolishment" of the CLRAP was our legislature's intent at the time. Unlike North Carolina, South Carolina did not pass any companion statutes regarding commercial transfers that would have moderated the effects of the abolition of the CLRAP. See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 41-29 (1995) ("An option in gross with respect to an interest in land or a preemptive right in the nature of a right of first refusal in gross with respect to an interest in land becomes invalid if it is not actually exercised within 30 years after its creation."); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 41-30 (1995) ("A lease to commence at a time certain or upon the occurrence or nonoccurrence of a future event becomes invalid if its term does not actually commence in possession within 30 years after its execution.