Spring Valley Interests, LLC v. The Best For Last, LLC
[…] We disagree.

The CLRAP mandates that any interest not certain to vest within a life in being plus 21 years is void. Black v. Gettys, 238 S.C. 167, 176, 119 S.E.2d 660, 664 (1961).

Section 27-6-20(A) of the South Carolina Code (2007), provides: "A nonvested property interest is invalid unless: (1) when the interest is created, it is certain to vest or terminate no later than twenty-one years after the death of an individual then alive; or (2) the interest either vests or terminates within ninety years after its creation." However, section 27-6-50 of the South Carolina Code (2007 & Supp. 2023) exempts certain property interests from that provision. It states "[s]ection 27-6-20 does not apply to (1) a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment arising out of a nondonative transfer . . . ." Two other sections comment on the scope of the SCURAP. Section 27-6-60(A) of the South Carolina Code (2007) provides: "[T]his chapter applies to a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that is created on or after July 1, 1987." Section 27-6-80 instructs that "[t]his