Spring Valley Interests, LLC v. The Best For Last, LLC
[…] This quoted language is from the circuit court's order, which was reported with the supreme court's opinion and cited with approval. See Parrott, 206 S.C. at 402, 34 S.E.2d at 806.

We recognize that North Carolina, in 2022, revised its version of the USRAP to state the legislation "abolished" the CLRAP. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-6.5(c) (2022) ("This section clarifies the intent of the General Assembly to abolish the common-law rule against perpetuities when it enacted Chapter 190 of the 1995 Session Laws, which enacted the Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities."). Nevertheless, New Bar has not been overruled by an appellate court.