Spring Valley Interests, LLC v. The Best For Last, LLC
[…] "Determining the proper interpretation of a statute is a question of law, and this [c]ourt reviews questions of law de novo." Id. at 110, 662 S.E.2d at 41.

LAW/ANALYSIS

I. Preemption of the CLRAP by the SCURAP

Spring Valley maintains because the CLRAP was preempted by the SCURAP, the circuit court erred in concluding the CLRAP prevented the Purchase Option from being enforceable. We disagree.

The CLRAP mandates that any interest not certain to vest within a life in being plus 21 years is void. Black v. Gettys, 238 S.C. 167, 176, 119 S.E.2d 660, 664 (1961).

Section 27-6-20(A) of the South Carolina Code (2007), provides: "A nonvested property interest is invalid unless: (1) when the interest is created, it is certain to vest or terminate no later than twenty-one years after the death of an individual then alive; or (2) the interest either vests or terminates within ninety years after its creation." However, section 27-6-50 of the South Carolina Code (2007 & Supp. 2023) exempts certain property interests from that provision.