Sprandel v. Secretary of Health Human Services
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 92-231, 92d Cong., 1st Sess. 156, reprinted in 1972 U.S. Code Cong. Admin.News 4989, 5142. The Senate Report stated that SSI is "designed to provide a positive assurance that the Nation's aged, blind and disabled people would no longer have to subsist on below poverty level incomes." S.Rep. No. 92-1230, 92d Cong., 2nd Sess. 384 (1972).

In 1984, the federal SSI couple benefit was $472 per month; the individual benefit, $314. The state of Maine also provided a supplement.

The challenged regulation, 20 CFR § 416.502 (the regulation), implements 42 U.S.C. § 1383(a)(2)(A) which provides in relevant part that:

"Payments of the benefit of any individual may be made to any such individual or to his eligible spouse (if any) or partly to each, . . ."

This is the original Senate version, 117 Cong.Rec. 32,900 (1971), which is unchanged since its enactment. The disputed part of § 416.502 reads: