Sprandel v. Secretary of Health Human Services
[…] No. 92-1230, 92d Cong., 2nd Sess. 384 (1972).

In 1984, the federal SSI couple benefit was $472 per month; the individual benefit, $314. The state of Maine also provided a supplement.

The challenged regulation, 20 CFR § 416.502 (the regulation), implements 42 U.S.C. § 1383(a)(2)(A) which provides in relevant part that:

"Payments of the benefit of any individual may be made to any such individual or to his eligible spouse (if any) or partly to each, . . ."

This is the original Senate version, 117 Cong.Rec. 32,900 (1971), which is unchanged since its enactment. The disputed part of § 416.502 reads:

"Unless otherwise indicated, the monthly amount for an eligible couple will be divided equally and paid in separate checks to each individual."

There is no express provision in the regulation as it stands mandating a division of the couple benefit other than on a fifty-fifty basis.