Sprague v. Tiedemann
[…] In opposition, the defendants argue that the motion is premature and that depositions are necessary to determine a non-negligent defense, that the police report is inadmissible and that Weber's affidavit is self serving. However, the defendants' attorney did not provide a non-negligent explanation as to why Tiedemann could not stop before hitting the plaintiffs vehicle.

New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129 states in pertinent part that:

The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway. NY VTL § 1129(a)