Sprague v. T.C. Inn
[…] In this case, both parties agree that no written notice was ever given, although Markert asserts that verbal notice of the tip credit was given. This plain violation of § 195(1) and accompanying regulations is not disputed. The legislature has provided for two affirmative defenses that a defendant may invoke, and indeed, Defendants raised these defenses in their answer. NYLL § 198(1-b) provides:

In any action . . . to recover damages for violation of [§ 195(1)(a)] of this article, it shall be an affirmative defense that (i) the employer made complete and timely payment of all wages due pursuant to this article or article nineteen or article nineteen-A of this chapter to the employee who was not provided notice as required by [§ 195(1)] of this article or (ii) the employer reasonably believed in good faith that it was not required to provide the employee with notice pursuant to [§ 195(1)].
NYLL § 198(1-b).

Although they raised the good faith defense in their answer, Defendants did not argue in their briefs that the good faith defense applies here. If it had, the Court would apply the same reasoning applied to the good faith discussion above. See supra Section C(1)(b). As such, Defendants cannot succeed on this defense.

Regarding the other defense, which excuses liability when “the employer made complete and timely payment of all wages due pursuant to this article or article nineteen [of the Labor Law], ” the Court has already concluded in Section C(1)(a) that Defendants did not pay all wages as required by law. See supra, at 11-14. Therefore, Defendants are not entitled to this defense. Defendants' reliance on Ahmed v. Morgans Hotel Grp.