Sprague v. T.C. Inn
[…] This, as Ahmed points out, is exactly the type of “technical violation” that the legislature intended to excuse. Id. at *4. In the present case, there was no notice at all, and, as a result, significant confusion over wages arose.

Therefore, we hold that Defendants are liable for failure to provide notice and Plaintiff is entitled to the maximum statutory damages of $5,000, plus reasonable costs and attorney's fees.

b. Wage Statements

NYLL § 195(3) states, “Every employer shall . . . furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages.” (emphasis added). The facts suggest that Defendants provided paystubs only sporadically and only when requested, rather than the required weekly statement. Apparently, Markert gave Plaintiff the option to receive paystubs or not, and, according to Markert, Plaintiff choose to not receive them.