Sprague v. T.C. Inn
[…] This change does not affect total damages.
• The entry for January 10, 2019, has been changed to reflect 25.25 hours worked. Plaintiff's exhibit mistakenly indicated 26.25 hours worked.

Plaintiff's damages are calculated in accordance with the table in Appendix A. In total, Plaintiff is awarded $14,008.99 plus reasonable costs and attorney's fees for this cause of action.

b. Liquidated Damages

In addition to actual damages, NYLL § 198(1-a) provides that an employee is entitled to liquated damages equal to 100% of actual damages on a claim “unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law.” NYLL § 198(1-a).