Sprague v. T.C. Inn
[…] “Prejudgment interest is [also] not available for violations of the wage statement or wage notice provisions.”
Gamero, 272 F.Supp. at 515 (internal citations omitted).

Accordingly, Plaintiff is entitled to prejudgment interest of 9% per year on the back wages owed pursuant to § 198(1-a) as applied from the midpoint of Plaintiff's employment, which is August 3, 2017.

Plaintiff's first paycheck is dated October 8, 2015, and her final paycheck is dated May 30, 2019. The midpoint of that employment is the paycheck dated August 3, 2017.

Lastly, as stated in NYLL § 198(4), “if any amounts remain unpaid upon the expiration of ninety days following issuance of judgment, or ninety days after expiration of the time to appeal and no appeal is then pending, whichever is later, the total amount of judgment shall automatically increase by fifteen percent.”

V. CONCLUSION

Accordingly, it is hereby:

ORDERED, that with respect to the FLSA overtime claim, Defendants' motion for summary judgment (Dkt.