Sprague v. Andrews
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.18 provides, in part:

Receipt for seized property. Any law enforcement officer seizing any items without a search warrant shall give a receipt as soon as practicable to the person from whose possession they are taken.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.19 provides:

Custody of property seized. Property . . . validly seized without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer, who may leave it in the custody of the sheriff and take a receipt therefor, so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.20 provides:

Return of property seized. (1) Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized . . . without a search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized. . . . If the right to possession is proved to the court's satisfaction, it shall order the property . . . returned if:

(a) The property is not needed as evidence or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for subsequent use as evidence; or

(b) All proceedings in which it might be required have been completed.

. . .

(2) Property not required for evidence or use in further investigation . . . may be returned by the officer to the person from whom it was seized without the requirement of a hearing.

¶ 15 Finally, we address WIS. STAT. § 779.415, which provides in part:

WISCONSIN STAT. § 779.415 was substantially modified by 2009 Wis. Act 201, effective August 1, 2010. We apply the earlier version.