Sprague v. Andrews
[…] After it was impounded, the bike was in the actual or constructive custody of the Department. See WIS. STAT. §§ 961.18, 968.19, 968.20; cf. WIS. STAT. §§ 961.55(3), (4). Because the record demonstrates Sprague conferred no benefit on Andrews, we do not address the remaining unjust enrichment elements.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.18 provides, in part:

Receipt for seized property. Any law enforcement officer seizing any items without a search warrant shall give a receipt as soon as practicable to the person from whose possession they are taken.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.19 provides:

Custody of property seized. Property . . . validly seized without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer, who may leave it in the custody of the sheriff and take a receipt therefor, so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence on any trial.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.20 provides:

Return of property seized.