Sprague v. Andrews
[…] Indeed, Sprague testified his company did not even know who the motorcycle belonged to when it was towed. Under these facts, Sprague could assume Ninham had authority as a law enforcement officer to have the vehicle towed, but he had no basis to believe the authority to tow was given by the motorcycle's owner. Likewise, it would be unreasonable under the third element for Sprague to rely solely on Ninham's towing request as demonstrating she was the owner's authorized agent. Of course, as we discuss below, none of this likely would have mattered to Sprague, because, regardless, WIS. STAT. § 779.415(1)(a) authorized him to recover from the motorcycle's owner "when such towing or storage is performed at the direction of a traffic officer. . . ."

¶ 11 Furthermore, Ninham and Sprague both testified that Ninham converted the possession of Andrews' motorcycle to an impoundment the next day after it was towed. From that point forward, Ninham knew the bike was being stored without regard to Andrews' consent.