Spragion v. Smith
[…] Finally, the assertion that Spragion hit Bend with the gun which then accidentally discharged was contrary to the testimony of two of the three eyewitnesses to the shooting, who testified that they saw Spragion raise the gun, aim it, and shoot Best from a short distance, as well as by the testimony of the medical examiner, who opined that the bullet which killed Best was fired from a gun held at a distance of six to twenty-four inches. Spragion's trial counsel had a reasonable justification for choosing not to pursue an accident defense.

Under New York Penal Law § 125.25 (2), a person commits murder in the second degree when "[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he [or she] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person."

b. Failure to Consult

Spragion's claim that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to consult with him is without merit.