Spota v. Cnty. of Suffolk
[…] (para. 17). Additionally, he is "concerned that the voters (sic) perception is the lawsuit will not be fully litigated.'' (para. 19). He has also expressed his dismay with the County's choice of counsel. In support of his position, he included a news article, a 1979 informal New York State Attorney General's opinion, and the DAASNY's above-noted 1982 amicus curiae brief.

Additionally, he alleges legal defects purportedly fatal to the plaintiffs' application; those will be addressed below.

Although only mentioned in a passing reference above, an amplified CPLR § 1012(a)(2) provides for intervention as of right "when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment." In interpreting the statute, it has been held that "whether intervention is sought as a matter of right under CPLR § 1012(a), or as a matter of discretion under CPLR § 1013 is of little practical significance," and the "intervention should be permitted where the intervenor has a real and