Spota v. Cnty. of Suffolk
[…] Moreover, no other wrongdoing is alleged.

The resolution was approved by the then-County Executive and thereafter submitted to the voters of Suffolk County as a proposition in the next general election. It prevailed, and the so-called "Charter Law to Form County Government and Restrict Special Interests by Limiting the Terms of Office of Elected County Officials" was adopted as Local Law 27-1993.

With respect to the District Attorney, the Constitution of the State of New York, Article XIII, § 13(a) states: "In each county a district attorney shall be chosen by the electors once in every three or four year as the legislature shall direct." It further states, "Any district attorney who shall fail faithfully to prosecute a person charged with the violation in his or her county of any provision of this article which may come to his or her knowledge, shall be removed from office by the governor . . . ."

As regards the Sheriff and County Clerk, Article XIII, § 13(a) states: "... the sheriff and the clerk of each county shall be chosen by the electors once in every three or four years as the legislature shall direct."

New York State County Law § 400 states: "Officers; manner of selection; term; vacancies. 1) Elective.