Spota v. Cnty. of Suffolk
[…] It further states, "Any district attorney who shall fail faithfully to prosecute a person charged with the violation in his or her county of any provision of this article which may come to his or her knowledge, shall be removed from office by the governor . . . ."

As regards the Sheriff and County Clerk, Article XIII, § 13(a) states: "... the sheriff and the clerk of each county shall be chosen by the electors once in every three or four years as the legislature shall direct."

New York State County Law § 400 states: "Officers; manner of selection; term; vacancies. 1) Elective. There shall be elected a sheriff, county clerk, district attorney and county treasurer.... Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, the term of office of each such officer shall continue to be three years, except that the terms of office of sheriff, county clerk and county treasurer and coroner shall be four years from and including the first day of January next succeeding his election

New York State County Law § 400(1-a) states: "District attorney in counties outside of New York city. The term of the office of the district attorney of each county outside of New York city shall be for four years commencing on the first day of January following the general election for district attorney in each respective county."