Spota v. Cnty. of Suffolk
[…] New York State County Law § 400(1-a) states: "District attorney in counties outside of New York city. The term of the office of the district attorney of each county outside of New York city shall be for four years commencing on the first day of January following the general election for district attorney in each respective county."

Finally, New York State Municipal Home Rule Law Chapter 36-A, Article 2, § 10 (1) provides that "[i]n addition to powers granted in the constitution, the statute of local governments or in any other law, (I) every local government shall have the power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law relating to its property, affairs or government. . .. "

PRELIMINARY ISSUES

AMICUS CURIAE

As above indicated, in addition to the named parties' applications, there are two others: one for amicus curiae status by the DAASNY and the other for intervention by Peter Nichols.