Spoelstra v. Drainage Dist 6 Snohomish Cty
[…] The Spoelstras next contend that the trial court erred in dismissing all claims against the County arising from its post-November 1997 conduct (except for the August 2001 dam breach) on the basis that the County was immune under RCW 86.12.037. RCW 86.12.037 provides immunity to counties "even where their negligence in the construction and maintenance of flood control devices results in damage to private property during floods and other periods of high water." Paulson v. Pierce Cy., 99 Wn.2d 645, 649, 664 P.2d 1202 (1983).

RCW 86.12.037 provides: "No action shall be brought or maintained against any county alone or when acting jointly with any other county under any law, its or their agents, officers or employees, for any noncontractual acts or omissions of such county or counties, its or their agents, officers or employees, relating to the improvement, protection, regulation and control for flood prevention and navigation purposes of any river or its tributaries and the beds, banks and waters thereof."

Citing Hamilton v. King County, 195 Wn. 84, 79 P.2d 697 (1938), the Spoelstras argue that their claims are not based on the maintenance of flood control devices, but rather arise "out of drainage or lack of it," and that therefore RCW 86.12.037 does not apply.