No. 89 Civ. 8549 (MEL).
[…] The question to be resolved, however, is not whether Shanley Production breached its fiduciary duty to the limited partners, but at what point, if any, Neal McCabe may be held liable for losses to the limited partners caused by any such breach.
To support the proposition that he properly relied upon other executives to handle Shanley Production's fiduciary responsibilities, McCabe cites 18 O.S. § 1027[ 18-1027](E), which states,
"a member of the board of directors, or a member of any committee designated by the board of directors, in the performance of his duties, shall be fully protected in relying in good faith upon the record of the corporation and upon such information, opinions, reports or statements presented to the corporation by any of the corporation's officers or employees, or committees of the board of directors, or by any other person as to matters the member reasonably believes are within such officer's, employee's, committee's, or other person's competence, and who have been selected with reasonable care by or on behalf of the corporation."
McCabe argues that he acted reasonably in relying, as he claimed he did, upon the expertise of Shanley, Denton and Alstrin and upon Shanley's assurances that he would "handle" the partnership obligations.