Spinks v. EQR-Briarwood
[…] We therefore also determine that the jury's verdict on the cause of action for wrongful eviction could not have been based upon an erroneous instruction regarding the nature of her possession of the apartment.

For these reasons, we find no merit in Spinks' contentions of instructional error and special verdict error.

E. Section 789.3

Section 789.3, subdivision (b)(1) provides in pertinent part, "[A] landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his or her residence, willfully: [¶] Prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing the locks . . . ." Thus, "[s]ection 789.3 forbids landlords of residential dwellings from engaging in specified conduct, including changing the locks with intent to oust the resident."