Spinks v. EQR-Briarwood
[…] The amended judgment provides that Spinks take nothing from defendants and awards attorney fees and costs to defendants in the amount of $15,419.

Hereafter, all statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise indicated.
Section 789.3, subdivision (b)(1) provides in pertinent part, "[A] landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his or her residence, willfully: [¶] Prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing the locks . . . ."