892 EDA 2023 893 EDA 2023 J-A14040-24
[…] Super. 2005). We apply a negligence standard when evaluating whether a fiduciary's management of an estate warrants a surcharge. See id. at 144. The orphans' court shall exercise jurisdiction over an incapacitated person's estate. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 711(10).
We note Estate of Schultheis addressed a petition for a surcharge against the executor of a decedent's estate. See Estate of Schultheis, 747 A.2d at 920-21. Nevertheless, we may find its discussion applicable to our discussion of a surcharge against a guardian of an incapacitated person's estate. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5521(b) (stating that "[t]he provisions concerning the powers, duties and liabilities of guardians of incapacitated persons' estates shall be the same as those set forth in the following provisions of this title relating to personal representatives of decedents' estates . . .").
To establish a claim of breach of fiduciary duty,