Spine v. Moulton
[…] In other words, if the trial court finds that the restrictive covenants are enforceable and have been violated, it is non-negotiable that the statutory presumption of irreparable injury be applied. The burden is then placed on the person who violated the restrictive covenant "to establish the absence of such injury." See Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co. , 927 So. 2d at 245.

Section 542.335(1) provides that "contracts that restrict or prohibit competition during or after the term of restrictive covenants, as long as such contracts are reasonable in time, area, and line of business, is not prohibited." Additionally, "a court shall presume reasonable in time any restraint 6 months or less in duration and shall presume unreasonable in time any restraint more than 2 years in duration." § 542.335(1)(d)(1). While the record does not indicate the trial court made a specific finding that the restrictive covenants at issue here are "reasonable," the two-year time period, geographic area, and line of business restricted appear to be reasonable based upon Florida caselaw.