Spine Care v. State Farm Ins.
[…] 2002 WL 31424398, at *2 (E.D. Pa. 2002). The Court notes that while Pennsylvania has a bad faith statute and Delaware does not, this difference does not affect the comparison of Champlost to the case at bar because the standing issue in both cases rests on the language of the assignment clauses.

Tackett v. State Farm Fire Casualty Ins. Co., 653 A.2d 254, 264-65 (Del. 1995).

Spine Care also seeks compensatory and punitive damages for State Farm's alleged violation of Delaware's Consumer Fraud Act. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 2511 — § 2527 (2005). Both parties argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on the issue of Spine Care's standing to bring an action against an insurance company under this Act.

Section 2513(a) prohibits acts of "deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise." Subsection (b)(3) states that these prohibitions shall not apply to matters that are subject to the jurisdiction of the Insurance Commissioner.