Spina v. Refrigeration, Serv. & Eng'g, Inc.
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff cites to Section 1508(c) of the Pennsylvania Business Corporation Law, 15 Pa.C.S. § 1508(c), as the legal authorization for this action. (Id. ¶ 7.) Defendant filed a Response in Opposition on August 13, 2014. (See Def.'s Resp. in Opp'n.) In this Response, Defendant argues that the automatic stay provision of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act ("PSLRA"), 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(3)(B), precludes Plaintiffs Motion. (Id. at 1.)

In relevant part 15 Pa.C.S. § 1508(c) states that "if the corporation, or an officer or agent thereof, refuses to permit an inspection sought by a shareholder . . . the shareholder may apply to the court for an order to compel the inspection." 15 Pa.C.S. § 1508(c). Upon such Motion, "the court may summarily order the corporation to permit the shareholder to inspect the share register and the other books and records of the corporation and to make copies or extracts therefrom." Id. "Where the shareholder seeks to inspect the books and records of the corporation . . . he shall first establish: (1) that he has complied with the provisions of this section respecting the form and manner of making demand for inspection of the document, and, (2) that the inspection he seeks is for a proper purpose." Id.

Although the parties engage in well-reasoned arguments over whether Plaintiff has the right to inspect certain books and records possessed by Defendant under Pennsylvania law, we do not find this issue determinative in this case.