23-21965 Adv. Pro. 23-02111
[…] Trustees or authorized agents are required to create a telephone number to provide recorded information on applicable properties 24 hours per day, seven days per week at no cost to persons who wish such information. Cal. Civ. Code § 2924f(b)(8)(E).
The two notices prescribed beginning in 2012 are "Notice to Potential Bidders" and "Notice to Property Owner." Cal. Civ. Code § 2924f(b)(8)(A).
In addition, the 2012 regime imposed a duty to make a good faith effort to provide up-to-date information regarding sale dates and postponements at no charge by way of telephone recording. Cal. Civ. Code § 2 924f(b)(8)(B).
The required notices do not create substantive rights or obligations for any person providing or specified in them. Cal. Civ. Code § 2924f(b)(8)(C).
Finally, "Failure to comply with subparagraph (A) or (B) shall not invalidate any sale that would otherwise be valid under Section 2924f." Cal. Civ. Code § 2 924f(b)(8)(C).
2. 2020 § 2924m Regime