NO. 2022-KA-00038-SCT
[…] In his statement, Spiers stated that "Katie" opened the front door and "told me to come on." Detective Jackson also testified that Spiers admitted to police that he entered Montgomery's residence and went to MM's room.
¶48. The State also proved that Spiers unlawfully entered Montgomery's home with the intent to commit a crime. In this case, the crime was the attempted sexual battery of MM. The State proved that Spiers intended to commit this crime and ultimately convicted him of attempted sexual battery.
¶49. Mississippi Code Section 97-3-95(1)(a) reads: "A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with ... [a]nother person without his or her consent[.]" Miss. Code Ann. 97-3-95(1)(a) (Rev. 2020). A person is guilty of an attempted crime when he "design[s] and endeavor[s] to commit an offense, and ... [does] any overt act toward the commission therof" but fails. Miss. Code Ann. 97-1-7(1) (Rev. 2020).