Spicer v. Spicer
[…] Plaintiff filed his general appearance in July 2009, and participated in the proceedings for several months without raising a challenge to jurisdiction. In January 2010, after the hearing on Frey's petition to modify the support, plaintiff first raised a challenge to jurisdiction. The circuit court conducted a hearing on plaintiff's objection to jurisdiction, and found that section 611 had been satisfied and subsequently denied plaintiff's motion to reconsider. The circuit court then modified the child support order. We note that section 611(e) provides that, "On issuance of an order by a tribunal of this State modifying a child-support order issued in another state, the tribunal of this State becomes the tribunal having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction." 750 ILCS 55/611(e) (West 2010). Plaintiff thus has not pled facts to show how Wigoda knew Illinois lacked personal jurisdiction under section 611(a)(2) in light of the circuit court's ruling and subsequent modification.