Spicer v. Spicer
[…] Section 201(b), however, provides that the bases set forth in section 201(a) cannot be used to obtain personal jurisdiction over a nonresident to modify an existing support order unless the requirements of sections 611 or 615 have been met. 750 ILCS 22/201(b) (West 2010). Section 615 details jurisdiction to modify child support orders entered in a foreign country (750 ILCS 22/615 (West 2010)), and accordingly, is not applicable to the present case. ¶ 34 Personal jurisdiction under section 611 can be obtained in two ways. Under section 611(a)(1), personal jurisdiction exists in Illinois to modify a foreign state's order if "(A) neither the child, nor the petitioner who is an individual, nor the respondent resides in the issuing state; (B) a petitioner who is a nonresident of this State seeks modification; and (C) the respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this State." 750 ILCS 22/611(a)(1) (West 2010). The second method under section 611(a)(2) provides "this State is the State of residence of the child, or a party who is an individual is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this State and all of the parties who are individuals have filed consents in a record in the issuing tribunal for a tribunal of this State to modify the support order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction." 750 ILCS 22/611(a)(2) (West 2010). Since respondent was a resident of Louisiana at all times during the child support proceedings, personal jurisdiction was governed by section 611(a)(2). ¶ 35 It was not until the decision in In re the Marriage of Vailas, 406 Ill.