Speziali v. The Viper Room, L.P.
[…] Plaintiff's pre-petition claim for wrongful termination does not concern the administration of the bankruptcy estate. Section (b)(2)(O) excepts “personal injury tort or wrongful death claims” from the definition of “core” proceedings, and § 157(b)(2)(L) involves “confirmation of plans.” The Court therefore concludes that Speziali's effort to amend the Judgment to include Feinstein as a debtor is a noncore proceeding that is, at most, “related to” a case arising under title 11 over which “district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction.” 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b).

Section 1452(a) allows a party to “remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action to the district court for the district where such action is pending” if the district court has jurisdiction of the claim or cause of action under 28 U.S.C. § 1334. Once a claim is removed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a), the court to which the claim has been removed “may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground.” 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b). An order remanding an action pursuant to § 1452(b) “is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise by the court of appeals under section 158(d), 1291, or 1292 [of Title 28] or by the Supreme Court.” Id. Section 1452(b)'s “‘any equitable ground' remand standard is an unusually broad grant of authority.