Sperry Assocs. Fed. Credit Union v. Space Coast Credit Union
[…] See Sultan v. Safeco Surplus Lines Insur., 444 Fed.Appx. 376 (11th Cir.2011). Critically, Plaintiff has provided no indication that using a closing agent that is itself a borrower is negligent. To the contrary, Plaintiff's own expert testified that it is not illegal for a closing agent to be a borrower, and that it occurs in the industry. Deposition of Russell W. Divine, October 28, 2011, (“Divine Dep.”), Doc. 78–Ex. 8, pp. 79, lines 7–12.

Again, Plaintiff has not made this allegation in the SAC, but rather raises it in response to Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment.

.Section 626.9551 provides in pertinent part: (1) No person may: (a) Require, as a condition precedent or condition subsequent to the lending of money or extension of credit or any renewal thereof, that the person to whom such money or credit is extended, or whose obligation the creditor is to acquire or finance, negotiate any policy or contract of insurance through a particular insurer or group of insurers or agent or broker or group of agents or brokers.


(b) Reject an insurance policy solely because the policy has been issued or underwritten by any person who is not associated with a financial institution, or with any subsidiary or affiliate thereof, when such insurance is required in connection with a loan or extension of credit; or unreasonably disapprove the insurance policy provided by a borrower for the protection of the property securing the credit or lien. For purposes of this paragraph, such disapproval shall be deemed unreasonable if it is not based solely on reasonable standards, uniformly applied, relating to the extent of coverage required by such lender or person extending credit and the financial soundness and the services of an insurer. Such standards shall not discriminate against any particular type of insurer, nor shall such standards call for the disapproval of an insurance policy because such policy contains coverage in addition to that required.

v. Eastern Financial's use of the 2006 Appraisal did not constitute gross negligence or willful misconduct