Spencer v. Secured Collateral Mgmt.
[…] For the reasons just discussed, however, this applies only to an owner, lienholder, lessor, or debt collector who hires a repossession agency, because only a repossession agency is required to be licensed. It does not apply to a repossession agency that hires an employee, because an employee is merely required to be registered. Thus, the Spencers have not adequately alleged a violation of this statute.

We acknowledge that a different statute — Business and Professions Code section 7506.13, subdivision (a) — provides that "[a] licensee may not have in his or her employment or under contract a person subject to registration who has not registered . . . or whose registration has expired or been revoked, denied, suspended, or canceled." The Spencers have not cited this statute; thus, they have forfeited any argument based on it. In any event, it applies only to a "licensee." Secured could not violate this statute because it was not licensed.