9:22-CV-259 (TJM/ATB)
[…] Examiner Vela further recommended that the USPC revoke petitioner's parole without crediting his time on release. (Id.)
The outside limit of petitioner's guideline range, 100 months, is December 8, 2023.
Petitioner appears to have interpreted examiner Vela's statement to suggest that the 51 months he served for his state conviction should be credited toward the term remaining on his sentence. That would be specifically proscribed by the terms of § 2.21(c) (“This does not affect the computation of the expiration date of the violator term . . .”). Moreover, in this case such an application would be a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b)'s prohibition of prior custody credit being granted to a defendant who has received credit toward another sentence, such as a state sentence.