Spencer v. Annett Holdings, Inc.
[…] Annett responded:

1. Respondent acknowledges that if Petitioner filed an Application for Rehearing of the Alternate Medical Care Decision pursuant to Iowa Code section 17A.16 and Iowa Administrative Code 876–4.24, Petitioner likely filed his Petition for Judicial Review within the statutory time period.

2. Nevertheless, neither Petitioner nor Agency served Respondent with said Application for Reconsideration.

3. According to Iowa Code section 17A.16(2), “[a] copy of the application for rehearing shall be timely mailed by the presiding agency to all parties of record not joining in the application.”

4. According to Iowa Admin Rule 876–4.24, “[a]ny party may file an application for rehearing of a proposed decision in any contested case by a deputy commissioner or a decision in any contested case by the workers' compensation commissioner within 20 days after the issuance of the decision.