Spencer v. Annett Holdings, Inc.
[…] See Brown v. John Deere Waterloo Tractor Works, 423 N.W.2d 193, 194, 196 (Iowa 1988) (stating substantial compliance “means actual compliance in respect to the substance essential to every reasonable objective of the statute” and finding substantial compliance with service requirements was sufficient and no prejudice resulted).

Moreover, while an administrative rule states “[a] copy of such application shall be timely mailed by the applicant,” and there is record evidence that the applicant did timely mail the application to Annett, Iowa Code section 17A.16(2) squarely places the duty to mail a copy of the application for rehearing upon “ the presiding agency.Iowa Code § 17A.16(2) (“A copy of the application for rehearing shall be timely mailed by the presiding agency to all parties of record not joining in the application.” (emphasis added)). The plain provisions of a statute cannot be altered by administrative rule. Schmitt v. Iowa Dep't of Soc. Servs., 263 N.W.2d 739, 745 (Iowa 1978); Nishnabotna Valley Rural Elec. Coop. v. Iowa P. & L. Co., 161 N.W.2d 348, 352 (Iowa 1968); see also Wallace v.