Spencer v. Annett Holdings, Inc.
[…] We note, too, that under the chapter 86 of the Iowa Code governing workers' compensation proceedings, “process and procedure in contested case proceedings or appeal proceedings within the agency under this chapter ... shall be as summary as practicable consistent with the requirements of chapter 17A.Iowa Code § 86.18(1) (emphasis added).

In any event, the motion for reconsideration extended the time for filing a petition for judicial review, and Spencer's petition for judicial review was timely filed.

B. Reasonableness of care. Iowa Code section 85.27(4) provides:

[T]he employer is obliged to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee, and has the right to choose the care.... The treatment must be offered promptly and be reasonably suited to treat the injury without undue inconvenience to the employee. If the employee has reason to be dissatisfied with the care offered, the employee should communicate the basis of such dissatisfaction to the employer, in writing if requested, following which the employer and the employee may agree to alternate care reasonably suited to treat the injury. If the employer and employee cannot agree on such alternate care, the commissioner may, upon application and reasonable proofs of the necessity therefor, allow and order other care.
Under this provision, the employer is entitled to “choose the care.” Iowa Code § 85.27; Pirelli–Armstrong Tire Co. v. Reynolds, 562 N.W.2d 433, 436 (Iowa 1997).

By seeking alternate care, the employee assumes the burden of proving the authorized care is unreasonable.