CIVIL 4:21-CV-616-SDJ
[…] App.-Austin July 28, 2023, no pet. h.) (quotations omitted). In any event, Spence never requested access to the jail library for a criminal proceeding-only for what he represented to the jail as a civil matter-and alleged in his complaint that he was subject to a civil forfeiture proceeding.
D. Statute of Limitations
The Court must also overrule Spence's fourth objection as moot. He asserts that he is of unsound mind and that the limitations period for his claims should therefore be tolled. See (Dkt. #18 at 9) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.001(a) (“For the purposes of [limitations on personal actions], a person is under a legal disability if the person is . . . (2) of unsound mind.”)). But the Report found only one claim to be barred by limitations: that for deprivation of personal property. And as explained above, Spence purported to withdraw that claim in his objections.