Spence ex rel. Hartness v. Astrue
[…] The Tenth Circuit has clearly held that an ALJ needs to engage in a DAA analysis only if and only after finding that the claimant is disabled. See Drapeau, 255 F.3d at 1214 ("The ALJ's analysis of plaintiff's alcohol abuse was flawed in several respects. First, the ALJ failed to determine whether plaintiff was disabled prior to finding that alcoholism was a contributing factor material thereto."). This is because "[t]he implementing regulations make clear that a finding of disability is a condition precedent to an application of § 423(d)(2)(c)." Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a)); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a) ("If we find that you are disabled and have medical evidence of your drug addiction or alcoholism, we must determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability, . . .") (emphasis added). As a corollary, "[t]he ALJ cannot begin to apply §423(d)(2)(c) properly when . . . he has not yet made a finding of disability." Id. This is equally true in cases involving mental impairments and drug addiction and alcoholism. See, e.g., Salazar, 468 F.3d at 622-24.