No. 2267 C.D. 2014
[…] Sections 6109(e)(1)(ii), (xiii), and (xiv) of the Act, 18 Pa. C.S. §§ 6109(e)(1)(ii), (xiii), and (xiv). Here, the PSP's instantaneous records check revealed convictions that prohibited the Sheriff's Office from issuing Applicant a license to carry a firearm.
Section 6109(e)(1) of the Act provides, in part:
A license to carry a firearm shall be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about one's person or in a vehicle and shall be issued if, after investigation . . . , it appears that the applicant is an individual concerning whom no good cause exists to deny the license. A license shall not be issued to any of the following:
(Emphasis added.) Unlike Section 6105 of the Act, Section 6109 provides no exemption that would provide relief from the firearm disability to an applicant seeking a license to carry a firearm. Section 6105(h) of the Act similarly provides that "[a]ny person who is prohibited from possessing, using, controlling, selling, purchasing, transferring or manufacturing any firearm under this section shall not be eligible for or permitted to obtain a license to carry a firearm under section