Speirs v. City of Universal City, Texas
[…] Speirs's allegations indicate that Buerck conducted the blood draw at the request of a police officer pursuant to a search warrant and the blood was taken by a registered nurse at a hospital. Thus, Buerck and the Hospital are immune from suit for Speirs's false arrest and imprisonment, assault and battery, abuse of process, negligence, and gross negligence claims.

Tex. Trans. Code Ann. § 724.017.

Id. ("Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter.").

Negligence in performing the blood draw is an exception to the Transportation Code's immunity, but performing the blood draw over the patient's objections is not evidence of negligence. In this light, Speirs appears to also bring a healthcare liability claim against the Hospital and Buerck.