Speidel v. Poag
[…] Dist. Ct., 124 Nev. 193, 197, 179 P.3d 556, 558 (2008) (providing that writ relief is generally not available when the petitioner has an adequate legal remedy). Therefore, we affirm that portion of the district court's order denying appellant's petition for a writ of mandamus.

In the order denying the petition, the district court also required the director of the NDOC to forfeit deductions of time that appellant had previously earned to reduce his prison sentence pursuant to NRS 209.451(1)(d)(2) (stating that an inmate forfeits earned deductions of time from his or her sentence when he or she files a civil action containing a claim that is "not warranted by existing law or by a reasonable argument for a change in existing law or a change in the interpretation of existing law"). Although, as discussed above, writ relief was not the appropriate remedy in this situation, this does not necessarily mean that appellant's claim was not warranted by law, it only means that he utilized the wrong method to seek relief.