Spees v. Kentucky Legal Aid
[…] So a warning order attorney was necessary for the action to proceed. Accordingly, the costs of the warning order attorney were necessary to allow Esmeralda access to the courts. So by virtue of her indigency, Esmeralda is exempted from paying the warning order attorney fees.

See Francis v. Taylor, 593 S.W.2d 514 (Ky. 1980) (holding that mandamus was proper when circuit court refused to permit indigent plaintiff to continue with dissolution of marriage action until warning order attorney fee was paid).

But KRS 453.060(2) says that "[a] guardian ad litem or warning order attorney shall be allowed by the court a reasonable fee for his services, to be paid by the plaintiff and taxed as costs." Similarly, CR 4.07(6) says that "[t]he court shall allow the warning order attorney a reasonable fee for his services, to be taxed as costs."