3:23-cv-192 (JAM)
[…] business in this state, under any assumed name, or under any designation, name or style, corporate or otherwise, other than the real name or names of the person or persons conducting or transacting such business, unless there has been filed, .. a certificate stating the name under which such business is or is to be conducted or transacted and ... in the case of a corporation or limited liability company using such an assumed name, its business name, business identification number and principal office address as reflected on the records of the Secretary of the State.Failure to comply with § 35-1(a) “shall be deemed to be an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b [i.e., CUTPA].” Ibid.