Spectrum Health Hosps. v. Farmers Ins. Exch.
[…] Skinner v Square D Co, 445 Mich. 153, 162; 516 N.W.2d 475 (1994). "[S]peculation is insufficient to create an issue of fact." MEEMIC Ins Co v DTE Energy Co, 292 Mich.App. 278, 282; 807 N.W.2d 407 (2011). A court may only consider substantively admissible evidence actually proffered by the parties when ruling on the motion. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich. 109, 121; 597 N.W.2d 817 (1999); see also MCR 2.116(G)(6).

Under Michigan's no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., "the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance and property protection insurance as required under this chapter, and residual liability insurance." MCL 500.3101(1). This provision "requires the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle to carry insurance for personal protection, property protection, and residual liability." Ardt v Titan Ins Co, 233 Mich.App. 685, 689; 593 N.W.2d 215 (1999).