Speck v. Cunningham
[…] At this juncture, we shall briefly recite the basic principles governing jurisdiction as between a circuit court and a district court with respect to civil cases. MCL 600.605 provides that "[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state." And under MCL 600.8301(1), "[t]he district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00." (Emphasis added.) This monetary line of demarcation in regard to the amount in controversy concerns the issue of subject-matter jurisdiction. Moody v Home Owners Ins Co, 304 Mich App 415, 426; 849 NW2d 31 (2014).