Speck v. Cunningham
[…] Cunningham the benefit of all the payments and all the credits while this case has been in litigation.

At the beginning of defendant's opening statement, he first requested the circuit court to dismiss the action on the basis of lack of jurisdiction, arguing that the case, in light of plaintiff's concession concerning the actual amount in dispute, should proceed in the district court. At this juncture, we shall briefly recite the basic principles governing jurisdiction as between a circuit court and a district court with respect to civil cases. MCL 600.605 provides that "[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state." And under MCL 600.8301(1), "[t]he district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00." (Emphasis added.) This monetary line of demarcation in regard to the amount in controversy concerns the issue of subject-matter jurisdiction.