Docket No. 57359.
[…] An assessment of taxable possessory interests must necessarily include the value of the supporting land. To do so in this case is not only logically necessary but legally mandated to insure a proper assessment. Possessory interests are defined in Revenue and Taxation Code section 107 as "Possession of, claim to, or right to the possession of land or improvements. . . ." Certainly the interests described herein fall within that definition. The same code requires in section 607 that "Land and improvements thereon shall be separately assessed." As to apportionment, it was said in County of Riverside v. Palm-Ramon Development Co.