Specialty Interiors v. GGP-Brass Mill
[…] The court finds, based on the one year period as explained inH. G. Bass, that the right to foreclose upon the lien expires on the anniversary of the recordation. The court further finds that the lien was invalid and was discharged at the expiration of the year, and the motion to dismiss is granted because the action was not timely filed.

II Lienable Funds

Connecticut employs a subrogation theory for mechanic's lien claims. General Statutes § 49-33 provides in pertinent part: "Any such subcontractor shall be subrogated to the rights of the person through whom the subcontractor claims . . . In this state, a subcontractor's right to a mechanic's lien is said to flow from his equitable entitlement to the lien which would otherwise attach in favor of the general contractor. . . . Subrogation is consistent with, and an integral part of, our statutory provisions limiting the