Specialty Interiors v. GGP-Brass Mill
[…] I Commencement of the Foreclosure Suit

The defendant argues in both motions that the December 17, 1997 lien is invalid because the foreclosure action was not filed within one year from the recordation of the lien. General Statutes § 49-39 provides in pertinent part: "A mechanic's lien shall not continue in force for a longer period than one year after the lien has been perfected, unless the party claiming the lien commences an action to foreclose it, by complaint, cross-complaint or counterclaim, and records a notice of lis pendens . . . within one year from the date the lien was recorded . . ." The mechanic's lien statutes create a right to security for materials and work provided.