Specialty Interiors v. GGP-Brass Mill
[…] The plaintiff argues that the defendant was timely served on December 17, 1998 and that even if service was not accomplished on that date it was still valid because the writ, summons, complaint and lis pendens were provided to the sheriff on December 16, 1998, and under General Statutes § 52-593a, the sheriff has fifteen days from the time of receipt to accomplish service. The defendant argues that § 52-593a applies only to statutes of limitation, not the enforcement of a right as in this case.

The parties stipulated to this fact at the hearing.

General Statutes § 52-593a provides in pertinent part: "Right of Action Not Lost Where Process Served After Statutory Period . . . (a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery."

Section 52-593a has rarely been employed to save an action to foreclose a mechanic's lien. A mechanic's lien is regarded as a right which must be enforced within the statutory time period, while the lien is active, or the lien becomes invalid and is discharged.