A20-0906
[…] Minneapolis Public Schools frames this as an issue of both timeliness and arbitrability. However, "arbitrability" does not appear to be here disputed. The issue presented is one of timeliness—i.e., when the event giving rise to the grievance occurred, and whether the grievance was filed at an appropriate time so as to permit arbitration. Furthermore, the arbitrator clearly had authority to decide such issues as they derive from the CBA. See Minn. Stat. § 572B.06(b) (2020) ("[I]n the case of a grievance arising under a collective bargaining agreement . . . an arbitrator shall decide" arbitrability.).
Pursuant to the terms of the CBA, a grievant is required to seek relief "within twenty (20) days after the event giving rise to the grievance occurred."