Spears v. South Carolina Department of Employment and Workforce
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.

1. As to whether the ALC erred in dismissing Spears's appeal: Allison v. W.L. Gore & Assocs., 394 S.C. 185, 188, 714 S.E.2d 547, 549 (2011) ("[T]he question of compliance with rules, regulations, and statutes governing an appeal is one of appellate jurisdiction . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 41-35-750 (Supp. 2016) ("Within thirty days from the date of mailing [SCDEW]'s decision, a party to the proceeding whose benefit rights or whose employer account may be affected by [SCDEW]'s decision may initiate an action in the [ALC] against [SCDEW] for the review of its decision, in which every other party to the proceeding before [SCDEW] must be made a defendant."); SCALC Rule 33 ("In appeals from decisions from [SCDEW], the notice of appeal must be filed and served within thirty (30) days of the date of mailing of the decision of the [SCDEW] Appellate Panel."); Allison, 394 S.C. at 189, 714 S.E.2d at 550 (providing "an