rejecting similar arguments for application of state statutory interest rate in ERISA action and selecting federal prime rate of 4.27%
[…] Connecticut General Statutes Title 38A. Insurance § 38a-519. Offset proviso prohibited in certain policies. Required disclosures for group long-term disability policies
(b) For each group long-term disability income protection coverage policy delivered, issued for delivery, renewed, amended or continued in this state that contains an offset, the insurer shall disclose to a policyholder in a separate document and in a conspicuous manner in not less than fourteen-point boldface type:[ECF No. 198-1 at 4-5 (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-519(b))]. Spears argues that the offset notice in the Plan does not comply with the statute because (i) "[t]he offset provision is not in 14 point boldface type," (ii) "[t]here is no statement that, if an eligible individual wants a policy that does not contain an offset, the individual may contact an insurance agent or company for an individual policy," and (iii) "[t]here is no separate document which makes this disclosure in a conspicuous manner." Id. at 5.
(1) That the policy contains an offset;